What's on TV: 'Rogue One' on Netflix, 'Insecure' and Shark Week
Also: 'Destiny 2' beta, 'Splatoon 2,' 'Superhot,' and 'What Remains of Edith Finch.'
This week's big Netflix addition isn't an original, instead it's the first Star Wars flick licensed under its 2012 arrangement with Disney. Tomorrow morning Rogue One: A Star Wars Story will be available to subscribers in the US, while Last Chance U arrives later this week. On TV HBO will follow up the second episode from Game of Thrones with season premieres of Insecure and Ballers, Shark Week kicks off sunday night and Kong:Skull Island is available on Ultra HD Blu-ray. For gamers, there's the Destiny 2 beta starting this week, along with Superhot on PlayStation, What Remains of Edith Finch on Xbox One and Splatoon 2 on Nintendo Switch. Look after the break to check out each day's highlights, including trailers and let us know what you think (or what we missed).
Blu-ray & Games & Streaming
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (Netflix)
Kong: Skull Island (3D, 4K)
Stalker
The Expanse (S2)
Resident Evil: Vendetta (4K)
The 100 (S4)
Grantchester (S3)
Free Fire
No Man's Land
Fallen Legion (PS4)
Aerea Collector's Edition (PS4, Xbox One)
What Remains of Edith Finch (Xbox One)
Lone Echo (PC)
Galaxy Blaster (Wii U)
Gigantic (Xbox One, PC)
Superhot (PS4, PS VR)
Splatoon 2 (Switch)
Monday
American Ninja Warrior, NBC, 8PM
So You Think You Can Dance, Fox, 8PM
WWE Raw, USA, 8PM
Preacher, AMC, 9PM
Will, TNT, 9PM
Stitchers, Freeform, 9PM
Superhuman, Fox, 9PM
American Greed, CNBC, 10PM
Teen Mum, MTV, 10PM
Spartan, NBC, 10PM
Desus & Mero, Viceland, 11PM
Tuesday
Casual, Hulu, 3AM
Aditi Mittal: Things They Wouldn't Let Me Say, Netflix, 3AM
Ari Shaffir: Double Negative, Netflix, 3AM
WWE Smackdown, USA, 8PM
America's Got Talent, NBC, 8PM
The Fosters, Freeform, 8PM
The Challenge (season premiere), MTV, 9PM
Animal Kingdom, TNT, 9PM
The Bold Type, Freeform, 9PM
Face Off, Syfy, 9PM
Fantomworks, Velocity, 9PM
Shooter (season premiere), USA, 10PM
American Ripper, History, 10PM
Fear Factor, MTV, 10PM
Adam Ruins Everything, TruTV, 10PM
The Profit, CNBC, 10PM
Tosh.0, Comedy Central, 10PM
World of Dance, NBC, 10PM
Wrecked, TBS, 10:30PM
Desus & Mero, Viceland, 11PM
Wednesday
Big Brother, CBS, 8PM
Little Big Shots, NBC, 8PM
Kingdom, DirecTV Audience, 8PM
Lucha Underground, El Rey, 8PM
Suits, USA, 9PM
Salvation, CBS, 9PM
Hood Adjacent with James Davis, Comedy Central, 9PM
The Carmichael Show, NBC, 9PM
I'm Sorry, TruTV, 10PM
Snowfall FX, 10PM
The Auto Firm with Alex Vega, Velocity, 10PM
Blood Drive, Syfy, 10PM
To Tell the Truth, ABC, 10PM
Lip Sync Battle (season finale), Spike TV, 9:30 & 10PM
The Ultimate Fighter, FS1, 10PM
Catfish, MTV, 10PM
Younger, TV Land, 10PM
Cleverman, Sundance, 10PM
Broadchurch, BBC America, 10PM
Desus & Mero, Viceland, 11PM
Thursday
30 for 30: George Best: All By Himself, ESPN, 8PM
Penn & Teller: Fool Us, CW, 8PM
Boy Band, ABC, 8PM
America's Got Talent, NBC, 8PM
Beat Shazam, Fox, 8PM
Battle of the Network Stars, ABC, 9PM
Hooten & the Lady, CW, 9PM
Big Brother, CBS, 9PM
The Wall, NBC, 9PM
The Tunnel, PBS, 9PM
Akil the Fugitive Hunter, A&E, 10PM
Zoo, CBS, 10PM
The Mist, Spike TV, 10PM
The Night Shift, NBC, 10PM
The Gong Show, ABC, 10PM
Queen of the South, USA, 10PM
Party Legends, Viceland, 10:30PM
Comedy Knockout, TruTV, 11PM
Desus & Mero, Viceland, 11PM
Friday
Last Chance U (S2), Netflix, 3AM
Ozark (S1), Netflix, 3AM
The Worst Witch (S1), Netflix, 3AM
Niko and the Sword of Light (S1), Amazon Prime, 3AM
Buddy Thunderstruck, Netflix, 3AM
Descendants 2, ABC, 8PM
Killjoys, Syfy, 8PM
Masters of Illusion, CW, 8PM
Dark Matter, Syfy, 9PM
Wynonna Earp, Syfy, 10PM
Live from Comic-Con, Syfy, 11PM
Saturday
Doubt, CBS, 8PM
UFC Fight Night, Fox, 8PM
Turn, AMC, 9PM
Risk, Showtime 9PM
Orphan Black, BBC America, 10PM
Still Star-Crossed, ABC, 10PM
Live form Comic-Con, Syfy, 11PM
Sunday
Phelps vs. Shark, Discovery, 8PM
Big Brother, CBS, 8PM
Celebrity Family Feud, ABC, 8PM
Sunday Night Baseball, ESPN, 8PM
Spartan: Ultimate Team Challenge (season finale), NBC, 9PM
Game of Thrones, HBO, 9PM
Candy Crush, CBS, 9PM
Power, Starz, 9PM
Claws, TNT, 9PM
Grantchester, PBS, 9PM
American Grit, Fox, 9PM
The Nineties, CNN, 9PM
Steve Harvey's Funderdome, ABC, 9PM
Shark-croc Showdown, Discovery, 9:10PM
Ballers (season premiere), HBO, 10PM
$100,000 Pyramid, ABC, 10PM
The Strain, FX, 10PM
I'm Dying Up Here, Showtime, 10PM
Unsung, TV One, 10PM
Insecure (season premiere), HBO, 10:30PM
Talking with Chris Hardwick, AMC, 11PM
Kevin Hart Presents, Comedy Central, 11PM
Legends of Chamberlain Heights, Comedy Central, 11:30PM